Tuesday, May 1, 2012

Miles (Months) of Crocheting...

 Jan. 20th to Jan 29th we were road warriors! A trip to Utica, NY then home for a repack and headed to Panama City, FL.
During the Approx 2000 miles of driving I managed to complete 10 Chemo Hats. These added to a donation from CCGLI(Creative Crochet Guild of LI, NY)  to Halos of Hope. The CCGLI comprised of 8 Ladies has a donation of 104 caps, this was the Charity Project for Jan. 2012! These Ladies are amazing!
Feb Thur March, add more Crochet miles! Up to Utica, NY, Next Albany, Finally NY New Jersey! Was at a Banquet dinner Sat. night, and Finally The real fun started Sun at The Lion Brand Outlet! What a Place! Yes I spent some cash but got a lot for my money!
End of March Thru April,more miles! Mills NY, yup, crocheting Shawls LOTS of them! Every year there is a Christmas in May party at the Masonic Care Community in Utica, NY. Yes a Christmas Party! Christmas Tree, Santa, Elves, Gifts & Singing! All gifts are donated, so I enlisted the Merry Cro-Hookers of the CCGLI. To date we have 40 Shawls that will be donated! Thank you Ladies!

May1st OMG! adding more Crochet miles!1st a quick trip to Queens, NY then we are shuffling off to Buffalo! We are just weeks away from the Conference! by the way are you going! I am!!!! Can't wait(sorry got sided tracked). From now till the end of uh the year? I really need to track all the miles om my crochet hooks! it that tax deductible? Hmmm....

Tuesday, January 17, 2012


The pattern is downloadable in Rav!! now to get it here on the Blog!
Who said this was easy??? LOL

Enjoy and questions or problems just let me know!

Good Morning!
Sometimes I think these things only happen to me! I uploaded the pattern in Rav. But you can't access it
:0(.  I sent a message to the powers to get this fixed. Bare with me I'm working on it...

Sorry about this! I will keep everyone posted!

Monday, January 16, 2012

Happy Birthday MOM!!!

Many of you learned to crochet or knit from someone special. For me, It was my Mom. We shared more hours of laughter then I can count. From the "Ripping" because 1 st. was not right, to the completion of so many projects! She's gone off to the Big Yarn Studio with hook in hand and I know she would be proud of the projects I have completed and the things I have learned. So I have deciated this first Published Pattern in her honor "Annie's Market Bag" !

 (I know she will let me know where the errors are!)

So here is a Question??? Who Introduced you to Crocheting or knitting?